Area Presidency Assignments
    Footnotes

    “Area Presidency Assignments,” Ensign, August 2019

    Area Presidency Assignments

    Area Presidency assignments

    The First Presidency has announced that seven areas in the United States and Canada will be combined into three areas. This change as well as the following Area Presidency assignments will be effective August 1.

    President M. Russell Ballard, Acting President of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, explained that Area Presidencies “focus on the specific needs of each region, providing counsel and direction to regional and local leaders.”

    Africa Southeast

    Elder S. Mark Palmer

    S. Mark Palmer

    President

    Elder Joseph W. Sitati

    Joseph W. Sitati

    First Counselor

    Elder Joni L. Koch

    Joni L. Koch

    Second Counselor

    Africa West

    Elder Marcus B. Nash

    Marcus B. Nash

    President

    Elder Edward Dube

    Edward Dube

    First Counselor

    Elder Hugo E. Martinez

    Hugo E. Martinez

    Second Counselor

    Asia

    Elder David F. Evans

    David F. Evans

    President

    Elder Peter F. Meurs

    Peter F. Meurs

    First Counselor

    Elder David P. Homer

    David P. Homer

    Second Counselor

    Asia North

    Elder Yoon Hwan Choi

    Yoon Hwan Choi

    President

    Elder Takashi Wada

    Takashi Wada

    First Counselor

    Elder L. Todd Budge

    L. Todd Budge

    Second Counselor

    Brazil

    Elder Marcos A. Aidukaitis

    Marcos A. Aidukaitis

    President

    Elder Adilson de Paula Parrella

    Adilson de Paula Parrella

    First Counselor

    Elder Joaquin E. Costa

    Joaquin E. Costa

    Second Counselor

    Caribbean

    Elder Jose L. Alonso

    Jose L. Alonso

    President

    Elder Eduardo Gavarret

    Eduardo Gavarret

    First Counselor

    Elder Jorge M. Alvarado

    Jorge M. Alvarado

    Second Counselor

    Central America

    Elder Juan A. Uceda

    Juan A. Uceda

    President

    Elder Brian K. Taylor

    Brian K. Taylor

    First Counselor

    Elder Alan R. Walker

    Alan R. Walker

    Second Counselor

    Europe

    Elder Gary B. Sabin

    Gary B. Sabin

    President

    Elder Massimo De Feo

    Massimo De Feo

    First Counselor

    Elder Erich W. Kopischke

    Erich W. Kopischke

    Second Counselor

    Europe East

    Elder Christoffel Golden

    Christoffel Golden

    President

    Elder Hans T. Boom

    Hans T. Boom

    First Counselor

    Elder Alexey V. Samaykin

    Alexey V. Samaykin*

    Second Counselor

    Mexico

    Elder Arnulfo Valenzuela

    Arnulfo Valenzuela

    President

    Elder Rafael E. Pino

    Rafael E. Pino

    First Counselor

    Elder John C. Pingree Jr.

    John C. Pingree Jr.

    Second Counselor

    Middle East/Africa North

    Administered from Church headquarters

    Elder Anthony D. Perkins

    Anthony D. Perkins

    President

    Elder Larry S. Kacher

    Larry S. Kacher

    First Counselor

    Elder Jeffrey H. Singer

    Jeffrey H. Singer*

    Second Counselor

    North America Central

    Elder S. Gifford Nielsen

    S. Gifford Nielsen

    President

    Elder Chi Hong (Sam) Wong

    Chi Hong (Sam) Wong

    First Counselor

    Elder Matthew L. Carpenter

    Matthew L. Carpenter

    Second Counselor

    North America Northeast

    Elder Randall K. Bennett

    Randall K. Bennett

    President

    Elder Allen D. Haynie

    Allen D. Haynie

    First Counselor

    Elder W. Mark Bassett

    W. Mark Bassett

    Second Counselor

    North America Southeast

    Elder James B. Martino

    James B. Martino

    President

    Elder Vern P. Stanfill

    Vern P. Stanfill

    First Counselor

    Elder Hugo Montoya

    Hugo Montoya

    Second Counselor

    North America Southwest

    Elder Paul B. Pieper

    Paul B. Pieper

    President

    Elder Adrián Ochoa

    Adrián Ochoa

    First Counselor

    Elder Kyle S. McKay

    Kyle S. McKay

    Second Counselor

    North America West

    Elder Kevin W. Pearson

    Kevin W. Pearson

    President

    Elder Scott D. Whiting

    Scott D. Whiting

    First Counselor

    Elder Jörg Klebingat

    Jörg Klebingat

    Second Counselor

    Pacific

    Elder Ian S. Ardern

    Ian S. Ardern

    President

    Elder K. Brett Nattress

    K. Brett Nattress

    First Counselor

    Elder Kazuhiko Yamashita

    Kazuhiko Yamashita

    Second Counselor

    Philippines

    Elder Evan A. Schmutz

    Evan A. Schmutz

    President

    Elder Taniela B. Wakolo

    Taniela B. Wakolo

    First Counselor

    Elder Steven R. Bangerter

    Steven R. Bangerter

    Second Counselor

    South America Northwest

    Elder Enrique R. Falabella

    Enrique R. Falabella

    President

    Elder Jorge F. Zeballos

    Jorge F. Zeballos

    First Counselor

    Elder Mathias Held

    Mathias Held

    Second Counselor

    South America South

    Elder Benjamin De Hoyos

    Benjamín De Hoyos

    President

    Elder Mark A. Bragg

    Mark A. Bragg

    First Counselor

    Elder Juan Pablo Villar

    Juan Pablo Villar

    Second Counselor

    Utah

    Elder Craig C. Christensen

    Craig C. Christensen

    President

    Elder Randy D. Funk

    Randy D. Funk

    First Counselor

    Elder Walter F. González

    Walter F. González

    Second Counselor

    • Area Seventy