1992
1992 Writing and Music Contest Winners
Footnotes
Theme

“1992 Writing and Music Contest Winners,” Ensign, July 1992, 44

1992 Writing and Music Contest Winners

Ensign Writing Contests

Doctrine and Covenants/Church History Contest

Award of Distinction ($500), Diane L. Mangum of Salt Lake City, Utah, for “The Stewardship of Uncle Jesse.” Award of Merit ($400), Dale S. Cox of Mesa, Arizona, for “Choosing to Hear.” Purchase Awards, Maurine Birkedahl of Grand Junction, Colorado, for “The Lord’s Law of Health”; and H. Wallace Goddard of Auburn, Alabama, for “‘Out of Small Things Proceedeth That Which Is Great’: The Beginning of the Bureau of Information.”

Life-Style Contest

Awards of Merit ($400), Lisa Ray Turner of Rio Rancho, New Mexico, for “The Song of Gratitude” (see p. 50); and Ben H. Dorsey III of Elkhart, Indiana, for “The Needful Thing.” Purchase Awards, Gwen Crank of Springville, Utah, for “See You at the Top”; Mary Beth Dayley of Centerville, Utah, for “My Rose Bush”; Trisa Martin of Bountiful, Utah, for “Toward a Maturity of Faith”; Nita D. Milner of Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Gifts from a Stranger”; and Mark Trunnell of Lindsay, Ontario, Canada, for “I Smiled Inside.”

The Eliza R. Snow Poetry/Verse Contest

Awards of Distinction ($75), Nani Lii S. Furse of Hurricane, Utah, for “Portrait of Mosiah 18”; and Jean Seifert of Springfield, Nebraska, for “Master of the Light.” Award of Merit ($50), Shirley Adwena Harvey of Barre, Vermont, for “To Eve—with Empathy across the Years.” Purchase Awards, Dale S. Cox, Mesa, Arizona, for “On the Blessing of the Bread”; and Janice M. Tindall of Urbandale, Iowa, for “Triptych” (see pp. 48–49).

The Church Music Contests

Children’s Song Division

First place ($250), Barbara A. McConochie of Roseville, California, for “I Can Be a Modern-Day Pioneer.” Second place ($200), Sally DeFord of Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “If the Savior Stood Beside Me.” Third place ($150), David R. Naylor of Orem, Utah, for “Father, As I Kneel to Pray.” Honorable mention, Ann Kapp Andersen of Fairbanks, Alaska, for “Eternal Things”; Annette W. Dickman of Layton, Utah, for “Be a Friend”; and S. Dean Wakefield of Salt Lake City, Utah, for “A Young Boy Named Joseph.”

Song Division

First place ($250), Martin L. Green of Corona, California, for “The Reflection of Thy Love.” Second place ($200), Steven Kapp Perry of Provo, Utah, for “Live Together in Love.” Third place ($75 each), Mabel Jones Gabbott (text) and Lynn S. Lund (music), both of Bountiful, Utah, for “Joseph’s Vision.” Honorable mention, Kenneth Jones of Centerville, Utah, for “To a Manger”; and Susan Evans McCloud (text) of Provo, Utah, and Brent Jorgensen (music) of Mesa, Arizona, for “I’m Going Home.”

Hymn Division

First place ($125 each), Naida Dickson (text) of Gardena, California, and Robert P. Manookin (music) of Orem, Utah, for “Holy Temples Ever Rising.” Second place ($100 each), Arlene Craig Hamblin (text) and Peggy Milligan Moffit (music), both of Syracuse, Utah, for “On This Holy Easter Morning.” Third place ($150), Dale S. Cox of Mesa, Arizona, for “Built on the Rock of Christ.” Honorable mention, Ann Kapp Andersen of Fairbanks, Alaska, for “O Blessed Savior, Pure and Sweet”; Marietta W. Fossum (text) of Burnsville, Minnesota, and John E. Enslen (music) of Wetumpka, Alabama, for “Behold a Marvelous Work”; Jenny W. Francis of Barnwell, Alberta, for “I Come to Thee”; and Barbara A. McConochie of Roseville, California, for “Arise and Rejoice.”

Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

First place ($250), Jim Kasen of Orem, Utah, for “Let Zion in Her Beauty Rise.” Second place ($200), Brent Jorgensen of Mesa, Arizona, for “O My Father.” Third place ($150), Sally DeFord of Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “Immanuel, Immanuel.” Honorable mention, Patricia Davis Hall of Alpine, Utah, for “We Seek for These Things”; Steven Kapp Perry of Provo, Utah, for “When Joseph Knelt”; Diane S. Tuiofu of San Diego, California, for “Because of Faith”; and Weldon L. Whipple of Rochester, Minnesota, for “Come unto Me.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

First place ($250), Weldon L. Whipple of Rochester, Minnesota, for “Prelude on ‘How Gentle God’s Commands.’” Second place ($200), Tom Dossett of Fredericksburg, Virginia, for “I Heard Him Come.” Third place ($150), Elizabeth Bishop Later of Rigby, Idaho, for “Prayer Medley.” Honorable mention, Jenny W. Francis of Barnwell, Alberta, Canada, for “Christmas Night”; Carole M. Knight of Boise, Idaho, for “Irreantum”; Stephen A. Weatherford of Champaign, Illinois, for “Two Carols for Piano and Organ.”

Hymn Text Contest

First place ($100), Marcus L. Smith of Provo, Utah, for “Hymn of Gratitude.” Second place ($90), Ilene C. Smith of Ogden, Utah, for “Morning Prayer.” Third place ($80), Gloria O. Wright of Kaysville, Utah, for “Oh, Lord, Accept My Tenth.” Honorable mention, Linda G. Paulsen of Rock Springs, Wyoming, for “How Merciful Is God”; Rodney Turner of Provo, Utah, for “Tell the Mountains”; and Olga S. Whitaker of Vale, Oregon, for “Put on the Whole Armor of God.”

Relief Society Music Contest

First place ($250), Sally DeFord of Colorado Springs, Colorado, for “Lift Up Your Heart.” Second place ($200), JoAnn Stewart Lewis of Pacifica, California, for “Every Life with a Purpose.” Third place ($150), Kathleen Stitt of Battle Ground, Washington, for “Peace I Leave with You.” Honorable mention, Patricia Davis Hall of Alpine, Utah, for “The Living Water”; Eunice L. Kent of Payson, Utah, for “Oh, Daughter of Mine”; and Julie Millett of Aberdeen, Idaho, for “The Women Within.”

Sally DeFord; Naida Dickson; Nani Lii S. Furse; Martin L. Green; Jim Kasen; Diane L. Mangum; Robert P. Manookin; Barbara A. McConochie; Jean Seifert; Marcus L. Smith; Weldon L. Whipple