New Area Leadership Assignments
    Footnotes

    “New Area Leadership Assignments,” Liahona, Aug. 2011, 76–77

    New Area Leadership Assignments

    The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2011. As part of the changes, Elder Tad R. Callister was called to the Presidency of the Seventy. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.

    Presidency of the Seventy

    Ronald A. Rasband

    Assists in All Areas

    Steven E. Snow

    1. Utah North

    2. Utah Salt Lake City

    3. Utah South

    Walter F. González

    4. North America Southeast

    L. Whitney Clayton

    5. North America Northwest

    6. North America West

    Jay E. Jensen

    7. North America Northeast

    Donald L. Hallstrom

    8. Idaho

    9. North America Central

    Tad R. Callister

    10. North America Southwest

    11. Mexico

    Benjamín De Hoyos

    First Counselor

    Daniel L. Johnson

    President

    Octaviano Tenorio

    Second Counselor

    12. Central America

    James B. Martino

    First Counselor

    Enrique R. Falabella

    President

    Carlos H. Amado

    Second Counselor

    13. Caribbean

    Wilford W. Andersen

    First Counselor

    Francisco J. Viñas

    President

    J. Devn Cornish

    Second Counselor

    14. South America Northwest

    Juan A. Uceda

    First Counselor

    Rafael E. Pino

    President

    W. Christopher Waddell

    Second Counselor

    15. Brazil

    Carlos A. Godoy

    First Counselor

    Claudio R. M. Costa

    President

    Jairo Mazzagardi

    Second Counselor

    16. Chile

    Jorge F. Zeballos

    First Counselor

    Lawrence E. Corbridge

    President

    Kent F. Richards

    Second Counselor

    17. South America South

    Marcos A. Aidukaitis

    First Counselor

    Mervyn B. Arnold

    President

    Bradley D. Foster

    Second Counselor

    18. Middle East/Africa North

    Bruce D. Porter

    Paul B. Pieper

    Administered from Headquarters

    19. Europe

    Gérald Caussé

    First Counselor

    Erich W. Kopischke

    President

    José A. Teixeira

    Second Counselor

    20. Europe East

    Larry R. Lawrence

    First Counselor

    Gregory A. Schwitzer

    President

    Randall K. Bennett

    Second Counselor

    21. Asia

    Kent D. Watson

    First Counselor

    Anthony D. Perkins

    President

    Gerrit W. Gong

    Second Counselor

    22. Asia North

    Michael T. Ringwood

    First Counselor

    Gary E. Stevenson

    President

    Koichi Aoyagi

    Second Counselor

    23. Africa West

    Joseph W. Sitati

    First Counselor

    John B. Dickson

    President

    Legrand R. Curtis Jr.

    Second Counselor

    24. Africa Southeast

    Ulisses Soares

    First Counselor

    Dale G. Renlund

    President

    Carl B. Cook

    Second Counselor

    25. Philippines

    Brent H. Nielson

    First Counselor

    Michael John U. Teh

    President

    Ian S. Ardern

    Second Counselor

    26. Pacific

    Kevin W. Pearson

    First Counselor

    James J. Hamula

    President

    F. Michael Watson

    Second Counselor