New Area Presidencies Announced
previous next

“New Area Presidencies Announced,” Ensign, Sept. 1994, 78–79

New Area Presidencies Announced

The First Presidency has announced changes in assignments for area presidencies. These assignments will be effective August 15. All members of the presidencies are members of the Seventy.

1. North America Northwest: Ted E. Brewerton, President; Spencer J. Condie, First Counselor; LeGrand R. Curtis, Second Counselor

2. North America Central: James M. Paramore, President; William R. Bradford, First Counselor; F. Melvin Hammond, Second Counselor

3. North America Northeast: Cree-L Kofford, President; Vaughn J. Featherstone, First Counselor; W. Don Ladd, Second Counselor

4. North America Southeast: Stephen D. Nadauld, President; F. Burton Howard, First Counselor; Rulon G. Craven, Second Counselor

5. North America Southwest: W. Mack Lawrence, President; Gene R. Cook, First Counselor; F. Enzio Busche, Second Counselor

6. North America West: Loren C. Dunn, President; Lance B. Wickman, First Counselor; Henry B. Eyring, Second Counselor

7. Utah North: John E. Fowler, President; J Ballard Washburn, First Counselor; Alexander B. Morrison, Second Counselor

8. Utah South: Earl C. Tingey, President; Jack H Goaslind, First Counselor; Ronald E. Poelman, Second Counselor

9. Mexico North: Angel Abrea, President; Jorge A. Rojas, First Counselor; John M. Madsen, Second Counselor

10. Mexico South: Lino Alvarez, President, Gary J. Coleman, First Counselor; D. Todd Christofferson, Second Counselor

11. Central America: Carlos H. Amado, President; Robert E. Wells, First Counselor; Joseph C. Muren, Second Counselor

12. South America North: Jay E. Jensen, President; Julio E. Dávila, First Counselor; Eduardo Ayala, Second Counselor

13. Brazil: Harold G. Hillam, President; Helvécio Martins, First Counselor; Dallas N. Archibald, Second Counselor

14. South America South: Lynn A. Mickelsen, President; John B. Dickson, First Counselor; Claudio R. M. Costa, Second Counselor

15. Europe North: Kenneth Johnson, President; Hugh W. Pinnock, First Counselor; Graham W. Doxey, Second Counselor

16. Europe: Dennis B. Neuenschwander, President; Robert K. Dellenbach, First Counselor; Dieter F. Uchtdorf, Second Counselor

17. Europe/Mediterranean: Dean L. Larsen, President; Hans B. Ringger, First Counselor; Neil L. Andersen, Second Counselor

18. Africa: J. Richard Clarke, President; F. David Stanley, First Counselor; James O. Mason, Second Counselor

19. Asia North: David E. Sorensen, President; In Sang Han, First Counselor; Sam K. Shimabukuro, Second Counselor

20. Asia: John K. Carmack, President; Kwok Yuen Tai, First Counselor; John H. Groberg, Second Counselor

21. Philippines/Micronesia: Ben B. Banks, President; Augusto A. Lim, First Counselor; C. Max Caldwell, Second Counselor

22. Pacific: Lowell D. Wood, President; V. Dallas Merrell, First Counselor; Durrel A. Woolsey, Second Counselor