1994 Writing and Music Contest Winners
Footnotes

Hide Footnotes

Theme

“1994 Writing and Music Contest Winners,” Ensign, Sept. 1994, 46

1994 Writing and Music Contest Winners

Ensign Writing Contest

Award of Merit ($400): Ruth Cosby, Flower Mound, Texas, for “Cameron’s Picture” (see p. 47). Purchase Awards: Winnie Dalley, Columbia, Missouri, for “Carpe Diem”; Nanette Justus, Spokane, Washington, for “Keeping the Grinch out of Christmas”; Clayton Corey Newell, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “A Blessing of Winter Quarters”; and Kay Singleton White, Syracuse, Utah, for “My Tossed Salad Summer.”

The Church Music Contests

Song Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Janice Kapp Perry, Provo, Utah, for “Born of Water, Born of Spirit.” Awards of Merit ($100): Ann L. Bailey, Mountlake Terrace, Washington, for “The Day the Savior Came”; Stephanie Throckmorton DeGraw, Spanish Fork, Utah, for “Do You Know Your Savior?”; Linda Eriksson Hart, Concord, California, for “Simple Pleasures.”

Children’s Song Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Clive J. Romney, West Valley City, Utah, for “Worthy to Enter.” Awards of Merit ($100): Rebecca Smith Adams, Deerfield, Illinois, for “I Stand Prepared”; Kathryn B. Decker, Salem, Oregon, for “Our House Becomes a Home”; Annette W. Dickman, Layton, Utah, for “A Beautiful World.”

Hymn Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Robert P. Manookin, Leeds, England, for “Lord Jesus Christ Has Paid the Price.” Awards of Merit ($100): Arlene Craig Hamblin and Peggy Milligan Moffit, both of Syracuse, Utah, for “Help Us, Lord, to Do Thy Will”; Sandra Peck Nelson, Houston, Texas, for “Jesus, Our Savior”; Marcus L. Smith, Provo, Utah, for “All Join We Now Together.”

Anthem Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Martin Green, Corona, California, for “Paraphrase on the First Noel.” Awards of Merit ($200): Carol R. Flock, San Jose, California, for “Come unto Christ”; Martin J. Petersen, Jr., Midwest City, Oklahoma, for “ ’Twas a Star”; James Stanard and Gene B. Welling, both of Eureka, Oregon, for “Go Ye Forward.”

Instrumental/Other Division

Award of Distinction ($200): Luis Ángel Benito Ribagorda, Madrid, Spain, for “Jesús, En La Corte Celestial.” Awards of Merit ($100): James C. Kasen, Orem, Utah, for “Trumpet Tune in A Major”; Michael R. Packham, Syracuse, Utah, for “Come Rejoice.”

Hymn Text Contest

Award of Distinction ($100): Marilyn Schow, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Count It All Joy.” Awards of Merit ($50): Emma Perry Erekson, Payson, Utah, for “The Comfort of This Holy Hour”; Marcus L. Smith, Provo, Utah, for “Ye Saints, Who Know the Work of God”; Wendy Udy, Niagara Falls, New York, for “When I Am Weakened by Life’s Storms.”

Relief Society Music Contest

Award of Distinction: Elizabeth A. Wright, Phoenix, Arizona, for “Sweet Is the Work.” Awards of Merit: Lisa Riley Bradshaw, Salem, Utah, and Shirley Riley, Payson, Utah, for “Walk in the Light”; Carol R. Flock, San Jose, California, for “A Mother’s Always There.”