New Assignments for Members of the First Quorum of the Seventy

“New Assignments for Members of the First Quorum of the Seventy,” Ensign, Jan. 1986, 77–78

New Assignments for Members of the First Quorum of the Seventy

Five members of the First Quorum of the Seventy have received new assignments as a result of changes at general conference in October.

Elder Jack H Goaslind, Jr., and Elder Robert L. Backman, called to the Presidency of the First Quorum of the Seventy on October 6, have been assigned to head the Church’s Priesthood Department and Missionary Department, respectively.

Three other members of the First Quorum of the Seventy have been called to the presidency of the Young Men: Elder Vaughn J. Featherstone, president; Elder Rex D. Pinegar, first counselor; and Elder Robert L. Simpson, second counselor.

In his new assignment, Elder Goaslind serves as a member of the Church’s Priesthood Executive Council. Elder Backman becomes a member of the Missionary Executive Council.

Elder Goaslind succeeds Elder J. Thomas Fyans, who was called to preside over the Church’s South America South Area. Elder Backman succeeds Elder M. Russell Ballard, who was called to the Council of the Twelve.

Elder Backman had been serving as president of the Young Men, with Elder Featherstone and Elder Pinegar as his first and second counselors.

These changes in the quorum presidency and the Young Men presidency, along with other shifts in assignments for members of the First Quorum of the Seventy during the past several months, have brought about corresponding changes in the Church’s area presidencies. Following is a current list of those presidencies.

Europe (British Isles, Europe, Africa)—President Joseph B. Wirthlin, counselors Russell C. Taylor and Hans B. Ringger.

Pacific (Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Hawaii)—President John Sonnenberg, counselors Devere Harris and Philip T. Sonntag.

Asia (Japan, Korea, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Southeast Asia, Philippines)—President William R. Bradford, counselors Jacob de Jager and Keith W. Wilcox.

Mexico/Central America (Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, El Salvador, Nicaragua)—President Gene R. Cook, counselors Ted E. Brewerton and F. Arthur Kay.

South America North (Brazil, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia)—President F. Burton Howard, counselors Loren C. Dunn and Helio da Rocha Camargo.

South America South (Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, Chile)—President J. Thomas Fyans, counselors Spencer H. Osborn and Waldo P. Call.

North America Northeast (Northeast, Midwest, North Central, Canada East, Canada Central)—President Rex C. Reeve, counselors Derek A. Cuthbert and Robert L. Simpson.

North America Northwest (Northern Plains, Northwest Idaho, Canada, British Columbia, and Alberta)—President A. Theodore Tuttle, counselors George P. Lee and Robert B. Harbertson.

North America Southeast (South Central, Southeast, Caribbean)—President Vaughn J. Featherstone, counselors Ronald E. Poelman and Robert E. Wells.

North America Southwest (Southern Plains, Arizona, Nevada)—President Charles A. Didier, counselors Rex D. Pinegar and Hartman Rector, Jr.

North America West (California)—President John K. Carmack, counselors F. Enzio Busche and John H. Groberg.

Utah South (Provo, Granger, Murray, Southern Utah)—President Hugh W. Pinnock, counselors Adney Y. Komatsu and Paul H. Dunn.

Utah North (Salt Lake City, Ogden, Northern Utah)—President James M. Paramore, counselors Yoshihiko Kikuchi and Theodore M. Burton.