Contest Winners: Grand Designers
previous next

“Contest Winners: Grand Designers,” New Era, Aug. 1993, 12–13

Contest Winners:
Grand Designers

It begins as an idea or a concept. When the idea begins to take shape, the writer, the artist, the songwriter, and the photographer have a vision of what their idea can become as they scale the heights of their imaginations. Each year our readers share their creative talents with us, and each year the quality of the entries is amazing. What began as an idea in the mind is now something we can all enjoy, and these are the people responsible for this creativity. We are pleased to present the winners of the 1993 New Era Writing, Art, Photography, and Music Contest.

Art

First Place

Lauriann Henriksen, 18
Lindon, Utah

Second Place

Hinarera Hunt, 18
Tauranga, New Zealand

Third Place

JennyLynn Palmer, 17
Boise, Idaho

Honorable Mention

Erik Burns, 21
Whittier, California

Ann Leishman, 15
Huntington Beach, California

Conan Heislet, 18
Powell, Ohio

Julie Davidson, 12
Danville, California

Jennifer Gunyan, 20
Concord, California

Article

First Place

Miles Tuason, 23
Metro Manila, Philippines

Second Place

Stephanie Gertsch, 22
Midway, Utah

Third Place

Rachel Humphreys, 20
Tehachapi, California

Honorable Mention

Lanette (Nettie) Hunsaker, 19
Ogden, Utah

Kristi Boden, 17
Camarillo, California

Rebecca Peterson, 17
Orem, Utah

Amy Shuman, 18
Spring, Texas

Fiction

First Place

Shawn Pollock, 18
Wellsville, Utah

Second Place

Kiri E. Price, 17
Draper, Utah

Third Place

Melissa L. Larson, 16
Orem, Utah

Honorable Mention

R. Jeremy Peel, 20
Littleton, Colorado

Katrina Coombs, 22
Orem, Utah

Sundi Decker, 15
Castle Dale, Utah

Rebecca J. Lane, 13
Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania

Andrew Taylor, 23
Orem, Utah

Hymn

First Place

Kevin R. Olson, 22
West Jordan, Utah

Second Place

Douglas L. Ipson, 18
St. George, Utah

Third Place

Margo Faraoni, 16
Mesa, Arizona

Honorable Mention

Carys Irwin, 17
Devon, England

Todd Wilson, 17
Bountiful, Utah

Melody Brower, 18
Blackfoot, Idaho

Anna Morgan, 19
Buhl, Idaho

Photography

First Place

Holly Ann Alldredge, 20
San Jose, California

Second Place

Alan Murray, 17
Pottsville, Pennsylvania

Third Place

Greg Terry, 22
Ogden, Utah

Honorable Mention

Becky Roesler, 13
Fargo, North Dakota

Kathleen Stephey, 20
Elsmere, Delaware

Jason Hunter, 21
Carlsbad, New Mexico

Kara Glende, 14
Salt Lake City, Utah

Poetry

First Place

Shannon J. Nielsen, 17
Salt Lake City, Utah

Second Place

Heather Green, 18
Salt Lake City, Utah

Third Place

Kimberly Stotts, 22
Houston, Texas

Honorable Mention

Timnah Card, 19
Orem, Utah

Kara Hutchison, 22
Auckland, New Zealand

Kimberly Anderson, 19
Salt Lake City, Utah

Holly Facer Heath, 22
Pocatello, Idaho

Amy J. LeFevre, 16
Preston, Idaho

Leilani Ludema, 18
Layton, Utah

Song

First Place

Kevin R. Olson, 22
West Jordan, Utah

Second Place

Stacie Ann Perkins, 18
Mesquite, Nevada

Third Place

Margo Faraoni, 16
Mesa, Arizona

Honorable Mention

Barbara Salisbury, 19
Ogden, Utah

Douglas L. Ipson, 18
St. George, Utah

Special Category

First Place

David McPhie, 16
San Diego, California
David wrote an original synthesized composition for winds and percussion.

Second Place

Kimiko Christensen, 13
Lompoc, California
Kimiko wrote a novel entitled Every Rose Has Its Thorns.

Third Place

Michelle Sullivan, 17
Sandy, Utah
Michelle designed a tunnel book entitled He Is Risen.

Honorable Mention

Taylor Anderson, 17
Centerville, Utah
Taylor composed the music and wrote the lyrics for a vocal and instrumental piece entitled “Let Your Light So Shine.”

Lauriann Henriksen; Hinarera Hunt; JennyLynn Palmer; Miles Tuason; Stephanie Gertsch; Rachel Humphreys; Shawn Pollock; Kiri E. Price; Melissa L. Larson; Kevin R. Olson; Douglas L. Ipson; Margo Faraoni; Holly Ann Alldredge; Alan Murray; Greg Terry

Shannon J. Nielsen; Heather Green; Kimberly Stotts; Kevin R. Olson; Stacie Ann Perkins; Margo Faraoni; David McPhie; Kimiko Christensen; Michelle Sullivan