Appendix 3: Seminaries Opening Dates, 1912–1938
    Footnotes

    “Appendix 3: Seminaries Opening Dates, 1912–1938,” By Study and Also by Faith—One Hundred Years of Seminaries and Institutes of Religion (2015)

    “Appendix 3,” By Study and Also by Faith

    Appendix 3

    Seminaries Opening Dates, 1912–1938

    Year

    Seminary Name

    Location

    1912

    Granite

    Salt Lake City, Utah

    1915

    Box Elder

    Brigham City, Utah

    1916

    Mesa

    Mesa, Arizona

    1916

    Mt. Pleasant

    Mt. Pleasant, Utah

    1917

    American Fork

    American Fork, Utah

    1917

    Lehi

    Lehi, Utah

    1917

    Star Valley

    Afton, Wyoming

    1918

    Blackfoot

    Blackfoot, Idaho

    1918

    Blanding

    Blanding, Utah

    1918

    Jordan

    Sandy, Utah

    1918

    North Emery

    Huntington, Utah

    1918

    Richfield

    Richfield, Utah

    1918

    Roosevelt

    Roosevelt, Utah

    1918

    Timpanogos

    Pleasant Grove, Utah

    1918

    Wasatch

    Heber City, Utah

    1919

    Barnes (John)

    Kaysville, Utah

    1919

    Juab Stake

    Nephi, Utah

    1919

    Kanab

    Kanab, Utah

    1919

    Manti

    Manti, Utah

    1919

    Montpelier

    Montpelier, Idaho

    1920

    Millard

    Fillmore, Utah

    1920

    Moroni

    Moroni, Utah

    1920

    Rigby

    Rigby, Idaho

    1921

    Beaver

    Beaver, Utah

    1921

    Murray

    Murray, Utah

    1921

    North Sevier

    Salina, Utah

    1921

    Sharon (Provo Bench)

    Provo, Utah

    1921

    South Cache

    Hyrum, Utah

    1922

    Castle Dale

    Castle Dale, Utah

    1922

    Franklin County

    Preston, Idaho

    1922

    Paris (Fielding)

    Paris, Idaho

    1922

    Provo

    Provo, Utah

    1922

    Spanish Fork

    Spanish Fork, Utah

    1923

    Delta

    Delta, Utah

    1923

    Ephraim

    Ephraim, Utah

    1923

    Malad

    Malad, Idaho

    1923

    Saint Johns

    St. Johns, Arizona

    1923

    Vernal

    Vernal, Utah

    1923

    Weber

    Ogden, Utah

    1923–1924

    Manassa-Sanford

    Manassa and Sanford, Colorado

    1924

    Bear River

    Garland, Utah

    1924

    Cowley

    Cowley, Wyoming

    1924

    Grantsville

    Grantsville, Utah

    1924

    Logan

    Logan, Utah

    1924

    Monroe (S. Sevier)

    Monroe, Utah

    1924

    North Cache

    Richmond, Utah

    1924

    Panguitch

    Panguitch, Utah

    1924

    Shelley

    Shelley, Idaho

    1924

    Snowflake

    Snowflake, Arizona

    1924

    South Emery

    Ferron, Utah

    1924

    Springville

    Springville, Utah

    1924

    Sugar City

    Sugar City, Idaho

    1925

    Cedar

    Cedar City, Utah

    1925

    Grace (Bannock)

    Grace, Idaho

    1925

    Gunnison

    Gunnison, Utah

    1925

    Hinckley

    Hinckley, Utah

    1925

    Lovell

    Lovell, Wyoming

    1925

    Morgan

    Morgan, Utah

    1925

    Nebo Stake

    Payson, Utah

    1925

    North Summit

    Coalville, Utah

    1925

    Oquirrh Stake

    Magna, Utah

    1925

    South Summit

    Kamas, Utah

    1925

    Teton

    Driggs, Idaho

    1926

    Lyman

    Lyman, Wyoming

    1926

    Midway

    Menan, Idaho

    1926

    Oakley

    Oakley, Idaho

    1926

    Tooele

    Tooele, Utah

    1927

    Bicknell

    Bicknell, Utah

    1927

    Burley

    Burley, Idaho

    1927

    Escalante

    Escalante, Utah

    1927

    Phoenix

    Phoenix, Arizona

    1927

    Pocatello

    Pocatello, Idaho

    1927

    Rexburg

    Rexburg, Idaho

    1927

    Round Valley

    Eagar, Arizona

    1927

    Rupert-Heyburn

    Rupert and Heyburn, Idaho

    1927

    Zion

    Hurricane, Utah

    1928

    Ammon

    Ammon, Utah

    1928

    Piute

    Circleville, Utah

    1929

    East Salt Lake

    Salt Lake City, Utah

    1929

    West

    Salt Lake City, Utah

    1931

    South

    Salt Lake City, Utah

    1931

    Ucon

    Ucon, Idaho

    1933

    South Rich

    Randolph, Utah

    1935

    Bancroft

    Bancroft, Idaho

    1936

    Altamont

    Mt. Emmons, Utah

    1936

    Alterra

    Roosevelt, Utah

    1936

    Duchesne

    Duchesne, Utah

    1936

    Moreland

    Moreland, Idaho

    1936

    Ririe

    Ririe, Idaho

    1936

    Saint George

    St. George, Utah

    1937

    Carbon

    Price, Utah

    1937

    Downey

    Downey, Idaho

    1937

    Idaho Falls

    Idaho Falls, Idaho

    1937

    Moapa

    Overton, Nevada

    1937

    Parowan

    Parowan, Utah

    1938

    Laketown

    Laketown, Utah

    1938

    Malta

    Malta, Idaho

    1938

    Ogden

    Ogden, Utah

    Adapted from Leland H. Gentry, “Religious Education in Crescendo and Diminuendo,” in A History of Latter-day Saint Religious Education 1920 to 1994, 21, Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah; also found in Milton Lynn Bennion, Mormonism and Education (1939), 206–10.