New Area Presidency Assignments
previous next

“New Area Presidency Assignments,” Ensign, Aug. 2000, 72–73

New Area Presidency Assignments

The First Presidency has announced changes in assignments for Area Presidencies, effective 15 August 2000. All presidency members belong to the Quorums of the Seventy.

1. North America Northwest: F. Melvin Hammond, President; John M. Madsen, First Counselor; Robert K. Dellenbach, Second Counselor

2. North America Central: Donald L. Staheli, President; Monte J. Brough, First Counselor; F. Burton Howard, Second Counselor

3. North America Northeast: W. Craig Zwick, President; Neil L. Andersen, First Counselor; Spencer J. Condie, Second Counselor

4. North America East: Sheldon F. Child, President; Yoshihiko Kikuchi, First Counselor; L. Lionel Kendrick, Second Counselor

5. North America Southeast: Richard D. Allred, President; Gordon T. Watts, First Counselor; *J. Devn Cornish, Second Counselor

6. North America Southwest: Rex D. Pinegar, President; Richard J. Maynes, First Counselor; Hugh W. Pinnock, Second Counselor

7. North America West: John B. Dickson, President; William R. Bradford, First Counselor; Dieter F. Uchtdorf, Second Counselor

8. Utah North: Cecil O. Samuelson Jr., President; Gene R. Cook, First Counselor; Vaughn J. Featherstone, Second Counselor

9. Utah South: John H. Groberg, President; Charles Didier, First Counselor; Dennis E. Simmons, Second Counselor

10. Mexico North: Lynn A. Mickelsen, President; Gary J. Coleman, First Counselor; *Adrián Ochoa, Second Counselor

11. Mexico South: Carl B. Pratt, President; Richard H. Winkel, First Counselor; *Armando Gaona, Second Counselor

12. Central America: Lynn G. Robbins, President; Jerald L. Taylor, First Counselor; *Julio E. Alvarado, Second Counselor

13. South America North: Robert J. Whetten, President; H. Aldridge Gillespie, First Counselor; *Walter F. González, Second Counselor

14. South America West: Ned B. Roueché, President; David R. Stone, First Counselor; *Juan Uceda, Second Counselor

15. Brazil North: Claudio R. M. Costa, President; Robert S. Wood, First Counselor; Darwin B. Christenson, Second Counselor

16. Brazil South: J. Kent Jolley, President; Athos M. Amorím, First Counselor; Adhemar Damiani, Second Counselor

17. Chile: Dale E. Miller, President; Stephen B. Oveson, First Counselor; *John A. Harris, Second Counselor

18. South America South: Jay E. Jensen, President; Keith Crockett, First Counselor; *Claudio D. Zivic, Second Counselor

19. Africa West: Glenn L. Pace, President; H. Bruce Stucki, First Counselor; *Emmanuel O. Opare Sr., Second Counselor

20. Africa Southeast: Ray H. Wood, President; Robert C. Oaks, First Counselor; *Christoffel Golden Jr., Second Counselor

21. Philippines: Duane B. Gerrard, President; Merrill C. Oaks, First Counselor; Angel Abrea, Second Counselor

22. Pacific Islands: Quentin L. Cook, President; Ronald T. Halverson, First Counselor; Earl M. Monson, Second Counselor

23. Australia/New Zealand: Kenneth Johnson, President; Val R. Christensen, First Counselor; *Victor D. Cave, Second Counselor

24. Europe North: W. Rolfe Kerr, President; Ronald A. Rasband, First Counselor; *John Maxwell, Second Counselor

25. Europe West: John K. Carmack, President; D. Lee Tobler, First Counselor; Harold G. Hillam, Second Counselor

26. Europe East: Wayne M. Hancock, President; Douglas L. Callister, First Counselor; *Wolfgang H. Paul, Second Counselor

27. Asia North: L. Edward Brown, President; E. Ray Bateman, First Counselor; Donald L. Hallstrom, Second Counselor

28. Asia: Cree-L Kofford, President; Richard E. Cook, First Counselor; H. Bryan Richards, Second Counselor