1996
LDS Women Participate in Convention of American Mothers
Footnotes

Hide Footnotes

Theme

“LDS Women Participate in Convention of American Mothers,” Ensign, Sept. 1996, 80

LDS Women Participate in Convention of American Mothers

Twenty members of the Church represented their states at the 61st annual American Mothers convention—eight were Mothers of the Year, while the remaining 12 were Mothers of Young Children.

During the convention, which was held in Lincoln, Nebraska, two Latter-day Saint mothers received national recognition. Carolyn Merrill Shumway of Hawaii was chosen 1996 National Mother of the Year, and Lisa Vail Phillips of North Carolina was named 1996 National Mother of Young Children.

The following are the other Latter-day Saint Mothers of the Year and the states they represented:

Alaska—Sherry Lynn Sayer of the Eagle River Second Ward, Wasilla Alaska Stake.

Arizona—Jeanne Nix Wright, Mesa 14th Ward, Mesa Arizona Maricopa Stake.

Maryland—Lela Sullivan Cox, Hamstead Ward, Columbia Maryland Stake.

Nevada—Rosel Ruesch Seastrand, Civic Center Ward, North Las Vegas Nevada Stake.

New Mexico—Barbara Rather Pixton, Eldorado Ward, Albuquerque New Mexico East Stake.

Utah—Sybil Shumway Stewart, North Logan Fourth Ward, North Logan Utah Stake.

Washington—Renee Fillmore Christensen, Walla Walla Second Ward, Walla Walla Washington Stake.

The following are the other 1996 Latter-day Saint Mothers of Young Children and the states they represented:

Alaska—Dawn Hanni Hibbert, Anchorage Fifth Ward, Anchorage Alaska Stake.

Arizona—Karen Heywood Miskin, Mesa 22nd Ward, Mesa Arizona North Stake.

California—Karen Bauman Haber, Yorba Linda Fifth Ward, Anaheim California East Stake.

Idaho—LuShaun Derry Curtis, Mountain Home Fourth Ward, Mountain Home Idaho Stake.

Indiana—Laura Fathauer Rush, Peru Ward, Fort Wayne Indiana Stake.

Maine—Linda Larsen Davis, Waterville Ward, Bangor Maine Stake.

Michigan—Patricia J. Amonette Michalek, Farmington Hills Ward, Bloomfield Hills Michigan Stake.

Nevada—Suzanne Scott Hooper, Bermuda Ward, Las Vegas Nevada Warm Springs Stake.

Ohio—Betsy Lingel Lowe, Hilliard Ward, Columbus Ohio Stake.

Oregon—Suzette McCall Dyches, Summerlake Ward, Tualatin Oregon Stake.

Utah—Nancy Bingham Peterson, Oakridge Seventh Ward, Farmington Utah Oakridge Stake.