1986
Appointments
Footnotes

Hide Footnotes

Theme

“Appointments,” Ensign, May 1986, 111–12

Appointments

Church Music Committee

The General Music Committee of the Church has been reorganized. Michael F. Moody, Woods Cross Third Ward, Woods Cross Utah East Stake, was retained as chairman, and Mary Beth Anderson, Bountiful Eighteenth Ward, Bountiful Heights Utah Stake, will continue as secretary. The committee includes: Joyce Brown, Ensign Peak Ward, Salt Lake Stake; Jan Fisher, Ensign Peak Ward, Salt Lake Stake; Howard Jerolde Harris, Provo Twenty-sixth Ward, Provo Utah Grandview Stake; Wendell R. Hurst, Hillside Ward, Salt Lake Hillside Stake; and W. Herbert Klopfer, Eighteenth North Ward, Salt Lake Ensign Stake.

Others are: A. Laurence Lyon, Monmouth Oregon Ward, Salem Oregon Stake; Roger L. Miller, Crystal Heights Second Ward, Salt Lake Highland Stake; Marilyn Sharp, Ensign Peak Ward, Salt Lake Stake; Suzanne Sorensen, Monument Park Seventeenth Ward, Salt Lake Monument Park Stake; and Stanley J. Zenk, Brigham City First Ward, Brigham City Utah Box Elder Stake.

Relief Society Board

Mary Ellen Edmunds, Mapleton Fifth Ward, Mapleton Utah Stake.

Regional Representatives

Panama City Panama, San Jose Costa Rica regions, Richard D. Allred, real estate agent, former mission president, stake patriarch; Mesa, Tempe regions, James William Anderson, physician, former stake president; Shizuoka, Tokyo Japan regions, Genya Asama, former stake president; Guatemala City Guatemala Region, Eriberto Israel Perez C., businessman, former stake president, mission president’s counselor; Churubusco Mexico Region, Octaviano Tenorio D., Mexico City Temple recorder, former stake president.

Ben Lomond, Mt. Lewis, Ogden Utah Cliff View regions, Floyd H. Gowans, circuit court judge, former stake president; Oslo Norway, Stockholm Sweden, Helsinki Finland, Copenhagen Denmark regions, Arne Lennart Hedberg, Church Educational System area director, former stake president; Chicago Illinois, Des Moines Iowa regions, Thomas A. Holt, senior vice-president for an insurance company, former stake president; Nuku’alofa Tonga West Region, Vaikalafi Lutui, building contractor, former stake president; University of Utah, Ensign Utah regions, Merlin Rex Lybbert, attorney, former stake president.

Thatcher, Tucson Arizona regions, Arden J. Palmer, United States Department of Agriculture executive, former mission president, stake president; Orizaba, Puebla Mexico regions, Leonardo Ramirez R., Church Educational System employee, former stake president; Wellington, Auckland New Zealand regions, Charles Sydney O. Shepherd, medical laboratory scientist, former stake president; Liberty Utah, Monument Park Utah, Woods Cross Utah regions, C. Elmo Turner, school principal, former mission president, stake president, stake patriarch; Fort Wayne Indiana, Pittsburgh Pennsylvania, Charleston West Virginia regions, Roy Arthur Williams, bank chairman-chief executive, former stake president; Johannesburg South Africa Region, Percy E. A. Winstanley, Jr., sales executive, former stake president.

Stake Presidents

Plain City Utah Stake, Zearl Lee Dickemore; Snowflake Arizona Stake, Franklin Lars Flake; Morgan Hill California Stake, La Moine D. Anhder; Mexico City Mexico Moctezuma Stake, Jose Jaime de la Pena (Ocampo); Zamboanga Philippines Stake (new, from the Philippines Davao Mission), Catalino A. Dagupan; Coatzacoalcos Mexico Stake, Angel Garrido Nunez; Quezaltenango Guatemala Stake, Octavio Rodolfo Gomez.

Mexico City Mexico Valle Dorado Stake, (new, from a division of the Mexico City Mexico Tlalnepantla Stake), Arturo Lopez Gomez; Mexico City Mexico Tlalnepantla Stake, Raul Feijoo Romero; Mt. Vernon Virginia Stake, (new, from a division of the Annandale Virginia Stake), Keith A. Gulledge; Payson Utah Stake, Theron Frank Hill; Orem Utah Central Stake, Gene F. Priday; Mexico City Linda Vista Stake, Jose Francisco Parra Garcia; Mexico City Mexico Arbolillo Stake, Salvador Aguirre Osorio.

Managua Nicaragua Stake, Gustavo Ortega; Huntington Beach California Stake, Dale Thomas Borgquist; Seattle Washington Shoreline Stake, E. James Nelson; Las Vegas Nevada Lakes Stake, Keith R. Edwards; Provo Utah Edgemont South Stake, Glen A. Overton; Stockholm Sweden Stake, Sven L. Karlsson; Chiclayo Peru Central Stake, Franklin Arroyo Suarez; Driggs Idaho Stake, Stephen W. Hoopes.

Fremont California South Stake (new, from a division of the Fremont California Stake), Jerry Valiant Kirk; Heber City Utah East Stake, Michael J. Moulton; Slidell Louisiana Stake (new, from a division of the New Orleans Louisiana, Baton Rouge Louisiana, Denham Springs Louisiana, Hattiesburg Mississippi, Gulfport Mississippi, and Mobile Alabama Stakes), Joseph T. Kuchin; Placentia California Stake, Earl Leslie Underwood, Jr.; Kearns Utah Central Stake, L. Richard McCune; Nuku’alofa Tonga Stake, ’Uiha Tu’ikolovatu; Atlanta Georgia Stake, John Byron Marler.

Tapachula Mexico Stake, Jose Bartolo Cordova Avalos; Hamilton New Zealand Stake, Michael Alexander Roberts; Mesa Arizona Maricopa Stake, David K. Udall; Chandler Arizona Alma Stake, J. Brent Hatch; Goteborg Sweden Stake, Ingvar Olsson; Montgomery Alabama Stake, John E. Enslen; Dothan Alabama Stake, (new, from a division of the Montgomery Alabama Stake and the Marianna Florida Stake) Ned Philip Jenne; Concord California Stake, Vern Mumford Tueller; Walnut Creek California East Stake, William Floyd Matthews; Walnut Creek California Stake, William Watt Parmley.

Escondido California Stake, John H. Dow; Enoch Utah Stake, Amos Burness Hunt; Silverdale Washington Stake, Robert Arthur Lingenbrink.