2009
New Area Leadership Assignments
Footnotes
Theme

“New Area Leadership Assignments,” Liahona, August 2009, N4–N5

New Area Leadership Assignments

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2009. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.

Elder Donald L. Hallstrom has been called to serve in the Presidency of the Seventy following the call of Elder Neil L. Andersen to the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles.

The First Presidency also announced the combining of the South America North and South America West Areas. The new area will be called the South America Northwest Area.

Presidency of the Seventy

Ronald A. Rasband
Assists in All Areas

Claudio R. M. Costa
1. North America Southwest

Steven E. Snow
2. Utah North
3. Utah Salt Lake City
4. Utah South

Walter F. González
5. North America Southeast

L. Whitney Clayton
6. North America Northwest
7. North America West

Jay E. Jensen
8. North America Northeast

Donald L. Hallstrom
9. Idaho
10. North America Central

11. Mexico

Benjamín De Hoyos
First Counselor

Daniel L. Johnson
President

Octaviano Tenorio
Second Counselor

12. Central America

Enrique R. Falabella
First Counselor

Don R. Clarke
President

James B. Martino
Second Counselor

13. Caribbean

Gary J. Coleman
First Counselor

Francisco J. Viñas
President

Wilford W. Andersen
Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest

Eduardo Gavarret
First Counselor

Marcus B. Nash
President

Rafael E. Pino
Second Counselor

15. Brazil

Stanley G. Ellis
First Counselor

Ulisses Soares
President

Carlos A. Godoy
Second Counselor

16. Chile

Lawrence E. Corbridge
First Counselor

Carlos H. Amado
President

Jorge F. Zeballos
Second Counselor

17. South America South

Claudio D. Zivic
First Counselor

Shayne M. Bowen
President

Marcos A. Aidukaitis
Second Counselor

18. Europe

Gérald Caussé
First Counselor

Erich W. Kopischke
President

José A. Teixeira
Second Counselor

19. Europe East

Kevin W. Pearson
First Counselor

Wolfgang H. Paul
President

Gregory A. Schwitzer
Second Counselor

20. Middle East/Africa North

Bruce D. Porter
Paul B. Pieper
Administered from Headquarters

21. Africa West

Christoffel Golden Jr.
First Counselor

Craig A. Cardon
President

John B. Dickson
Second Counselor

22. Africa Southeast

F. Michael Watson
First Counselor

Paul E. Koelliker
President

Dale G. Renlund
Second Counselor

23. Asia

Kent D. Watson
First Counselor

Anthony D. Perkins
President

Carl B. Pratt
Second Counselor

24. Asia North

Yoon Hwan Choi
First Counselor

Gary E. Stevenson
President

Kiochi Aoyagi
Second Counselor

25. Philippines

Won Yong Ko
First Counselor

Keith R. Edwards
President

Michael John U. Teh
Second Counselor

26. Pacific

Tad R. Callister
First Counselor

David S. Baxter
President

James J. Hamula
Second Counselor