New Area Leadership Assignments

“New Area Leadership Assignments,” Liahona, Oct. 2005, N1–N2

New Area Leadership Assignments

The First Presidency has announced changes in assignments for area leadership. The changes are effective beginning August 15, 2005.

Elder L. Tom Perry of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles has completed an assignment as President of the Europe Central Area. Elder Neil L. Andersen and Elder Ronald A. Rasband have been called to serve in the Presidency of the Seventy.

All members of Area Presidencies belong to the First or Second Quorum of the Seventy unless otherwise noted.

Presidency of the Seventy: Earl C. Tingey: 1. North America East, 2. North America Northeast; D. Todd Christofferson: 3. North America Southeast; Charles Didier: 4. North America Southwest; Merrill J. Bateman: 5. Utah North, 6. Utah Salt Lake City, 7. Utah South; Robert C. Oaks: 8. North America Central; Neil L. Andersen: 9. Idaho; Ronald A. Rasband: 10. North America Northwest, 11. North America West

12. Mexico North: Robert J. Whetten, President; C. Scott Grow, First Counselor; Jorge A. Rojas*, Second Counselor

13. Mexico South: Craig C. Christensen, President; Clate W. Mask, First Counselor; Marco A. Cardenas*, Second Counselor

14. Central America: Spencer V. Jones, President; W. Douglas Shumway, First Counselor; Jose E. Boza*, Second Counselor

15. South America North: Claudio R. M. Costa, President; Benjamin De Hoyos, First Counselor; César A. Dávila*, Second Counselor

16. South America West: Carlos H. Amado, President; James M. Dunn, First Counselor; Willy F. Zuzunaga*, Second Counselor

17. Brazil North: Robert R. Steuer, President; Walter F. González, First Counselor; Pedro J. Penha*, Second Counselor

18. Brazil South: Mervyn B. Arnold, President; Ulisses Soares, First Counselor; Paulo R. Grahl*, Second Counselor

19. Chile: Francisco J. Viñas, President; Carl B. Pratt, First Counselor; Oscar W. Chavez*, Second Counselor

20. South America South: L. Whitney Clayton, President; Lynn G. Robbins, First Counselor; Fernando D. Ortega*, Second Counselor

21. Europe West: Gerald N. Lund, President; Kenneth Johnson, First Counselor; David S. Baxter*, Second Counselor

22. Europe Central: Bruce C. Hafen, President; W. Craig Zwick, First Counselor; Wolfgang H. Paul, Second Counselor

23. Europe East: Dennis B. Neuenschwander, President; Wayne S. Peterson, First Counselor; Paul B. Pieper, Second Counselor

24. Africa West: Sheldon F. Child, President; Lowell M. Snow, First Counselor; Adesina J. Olukanni*, Second Counselor

25. Africa Southeast: Christoffel Golden Jr., President; William W. Parmley, First Counselor; Allen P. Young*, Second Counselor

26. Asia: Daryl H. Garn, President; Donald L. Hallstrom, First Counselor; D. Allen Andersen*, Second Counselor

27. Asia North: William R. Walker, President; David F. Evans, First Counselor; Won Yong Ko, Second Counselor

28. Philippines: Richard J. Maynes, President; D. Rex Gerratt, First Counselor; Remus G. Villarete*, Second Counselor

29. Australia: David R. Stone, President; Paul K. Sybrowsky, First Counselor; John R. Gibson*, Second Counselor

30. New Zealand/Pacific Islands: Spencer J. Condie, President; H. Bruce Stucki, First Counselor; Richard H. Winkel, Second Counselor