1971–1979
Sustaining of Church Authorities and Officers


Sustaining of Church Authorities and Officers

President N. Eldon Tanner

I shall now read and present to you the General Authorities of the Church, and the general auxiliary officers of the Church for the sustaining vote of the General Conference.

General Authorities and Officers of the Church

The First Presidency

  • Joseph Fielding Smith, Prophet, Seer and Revelator, and President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

  • Harold B. Lee, First Counselor in the First Presidency

  • Nathan Eldon Tanner, Second Counselor in the First Presidency

President of the Council of the Twelve Apostles

  • Harold B. Lee

Acting President of the Council of the Twelve Apostles

  • Spencer W. Kimball

Quorum of the Twelve Apostles

  • Spencer W. Kimball

  • Ezra Taft Benson

  • Mark E. Petersen

  • Delbert L. Stapley

  • Marion G. Romney

  • LeGrand Richards

  • Richard L. Evans

  • Hugh B. Brown

  • Howard W. Hunter

  • Gordon B. Hinckley

  • Thomas S. Monson

  • Boyd K. Packer

Patriarch to the Church

  • Eldred G. Smith

The Counselors in the First Presidency, the Twelve Apostles, and the Patriarch to the Church as Prophets, Seers, and Revelators.

Assistants to the Twelve

  • Alma Sonne

  • ElRay L. Christiansen

  • Sterling W. Sill

  • Henry D. Taylor

  • Alvin R. Dyer

  • Franklin D. Richards

  • Theodore M. Burton

  • Bernard P. Brockbank

  • James A. Cullimore

  • Marion D. Hanks

  • Marvin J. Ashton

  • Joseph Anderson

  • David B. Haight

  • William H. Bennett

Trustee-in-Trust

  • Joseph Fielding Smith

  • as Trustee-in-Trust for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

The First Council of the Seventy

  • Seymour Dilworth Young

  • Milton R. Hunter

  • Bruce R. McConkie

  • Albert Theodore Tuttle

  • Paul H. Dunn

  • Hartman Rector, Jr.

  • Loren C. Dunn

The Presiding Bishopric

  • John H. Vandenberg, Presiding Bishop

  • Robert L. Simpson, First Counselor

  • Victor L. Brown, Second Counselor

Regional Representatives

  • All Regional Representatives of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles as they are at present constituted.

Church Historian and Recorder

  • Howard W. Hunter, with Earl E. Olson as Assistant

Priesthood Welfare Committee

  • John H. Vandenberg, Chairman

  • Henry D. Taylor, Managing Director

Priesthood Home Teaching Committee

  • Marion G. Romney, Chairman

  • John H. Vandenberg, Vice Chairman

  • Boyd K. Packer, Managing Director

Priesthood Missionary Committee

  • Spencer W. Kimball, Chairman of Executive Committee

  • Gordon B. Hinckley and Thomas S. Monson, Vice Chairmen

  • Bruce R. McConkie, Managing Director

Priesthood Genealogical Committee

  • Howard W. Hunter, Chairman

  • Theodore M. Burton, Managing Director

Church Board of Education

  • Joseph Fielding Smith

  • Harold B. Lee

  • Nathan Eldon Tanner

  • Spencer W. Kimball

  • Ezra Taft Benson

  • Mark E. Petersen

  • Delbert L. Stapley

  • Marion G. Romney

  • LeGrand Richards

  • Richard L. Evans

  • Hugh B. Brown

  • Howard W. Hunter

  • Gordon B. Hinckley

  • Thomas S. Monson

  • Boyd K. Packer

  • Alvin R. Dyer

  • Marion D. Hanks

  • Albert Theodore Tuttle

  • Paul H. Dunn

  • John H. Vandenberg

  • Belle S. Spafford

Church Finance Committee

  • Wilford G. Edling

  • Harold H. Bennett

  • Glenn E. Nielson

  • Weston E. Hamilton

  • O. Leslie Stone

Church Auditor

  • James A. Norberg

General Auxiliary Officers of the Church

Relief Society

  • Belle Smith Spafford, President

  • Marianne Clark Sharp, First Counselor

  • Louise Wallace Madsen, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Deseret Sunday School Union

  • David Lawrence McKay, General Superintendent

  • Lynn S. Richards, First Assistant Superintendent

  • Royden G. Derrick, Second Assistant Superintendent

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Young Men’s Mutual Improvement Association

  • W. Jay Eldredge, General Superintendent

  • George Richard Hill, First Assistant Superintendent

  • George I. Cannon, Second Assistant Superintendent

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Young Women’s Mutual Improvement Association

  • Florence Smith Jacobsen, President

  • Margaret Romney Jackson, First Counselor

  • Dorothy Porter Holt, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Primary Association

  • LaVern Watts Parmley, President

  • Naomi Ward Randall, First Counselor

  • Florence Reece Lane, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Tabernacle Choir

  • Isaac M. Stewart, President

  • Richard P. Condie, Conductor

  • Jay E. Welch, Assistant Conductor

Tabernacle Organists

  • Alexander Schreiner, Chief Organist

  • Robert N. Cundick

  • Roy M. Darley

  • Frank W. Asper, Organist Emeritus

President Tanner

President Smith, as nearly as I can see, the voting has been unanimous in the affirmative.