1991
1991 Writing and Music Contest Winners

“1991 Writing and Music Contest Winners,” Ensign, July 1991, 52

1991 Writing and Music Contest Winners

Ensign Writing Contests

Book of Mormon Article Contest

First place ($500), Chris Conkling, Saugus, California, for “The Delicate Words of the Tender Prophet: The Songs of Jacob, Son of Lehi, Brother of Nephi, Father of Enos”; second place ($400), Margie G. Holmes, Provo, Utah, for “With Great Mercies Will I Gather Thee”; third place ($300), Kathleen S. McConkie, St. George, Utah, for “Defending Against Evil: Advice from the Book of Mormon War Stories.”

Life-Style Article Contest

First place ($500), Joy Saunders Lundberg, Provo, Utah, for “A Nourisher of Thine Old Age” (see p. 58); second place ($400), Darin Cozzens, Stillwater, Oklahoma, for “Easter and the Power of Renewal”; third place ($300), Marian Clements Hayes, Rexburg, Idaho, for “A Bag of Apples and a Bottle of Salsa.”

Poetry Contest

First place ($100), Penelope Moody Allen, Bountiful, Utah, for “Light”; second place ($90), Joni Hilton, Woodland Hills, California, for “Quietly, on Snowy Bank”; third place ($80), Louise Helps, Provo, Utah, for “For Rachel.” (See pp. 56–57.) Honorable mentions, Elsie Kenyon, Scottsdale, Arizona, “Upon Departure”; Paul C. Beer, Dearborn, Michigan, “Peach Benediction.”

The Church Music Contests

Children’s Song Division

First place ($250), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, for “Father in Heaven Hears Me Pray”; second place ($200), Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “Suffer the Little Ones to Come unto Me”; third place ($150), Rebecca Smith Adams, Deerfield, Illinois, for “In His Holy Name.” Honorable mentions, Michele Steggell, Rialto, California, for “To Show My Love for Thee”; and Eva Pauline Bourgeous, Monrovia, California, for “I Can Make a Difference .”

Song Division

First place ($250), Kristin H. Cornilles, West Linn, Oregon, for “Teach by the Spirit”; second place ($200), Marvin K. Gardner, Bountiful, Utah, and Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Be Still and Know”; third place ($150), Kenneth Jones, Centerville, Utah, for “I Was the Lamb.” Honorable mentions, Tia M. Rix, Atlanta, Georgia, and Richard C. Ferre, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Christmas Time Is Here”; and Nita Dale Milner, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “Would I Have Had Eyes to See?”

Hymn Division

First place ($250), Peggy Moffit and Arlene Hamblin, Syracuse, Utah, for “Hear Thou Our Prayer”; second place ($200), David Featherstone, Dallas, Texas, for “Heal Our Souls”; third place ($150), Janice Kapp Perry and Rodney Turner, Provo, Utah, for “For One Last Time.” Honorable mentions, Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, and Mabel Jones Gabbott, Bountiful, Utah, for “For This I Pray”; Richard John Olson, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “The Promised Land”; and Dale S. Cox, Mesa, Arizona, for “When Thou Bringest Zion, Again.”

Anthem/Hymn Arrangement Division

First place ($250), Mark Mitchell, Vancouver, British Columbia, for “Twenty-third Psalm”; second place ($200), Carol Frogley Ellertson, McMurray, Pennsylvania, for “When He Comes”; third place ($150), Kenneth Jones, Centerville, Utah, for “I Think When I Read That Sweet Story of Old.” Honorable mentions, Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “He Sent His Son”; and Janet R. Ellis, Ogden, Utah, for “The Spirit of God.”

Instrumental Compositions or Arrangements Division

First place ($250), Brent Jorgensen, Mesa, Arizona, for “I Come to Thee”; second place ($200), Weldon L. Whipple, Rochester, Minnesota, for “Prelude and Canon on ‘God Loved Us, So He Sent His Son’”; third place ($150), Walter L. Dommer, St. George, Utah, for “Serene in His Care.” Honorable mentions, Vanja Y. Watkins, Salt Lake City, Utah, for “The Morning Breaks”; Martin L. Green, Corona, California, for “Jesus, the Very Thought of Thee.”

The Leo and Merilyn Spencer Hymn Text Contest

First place ($100), Marvin K. Gardner, Bountiful, Utah, for “We Talk of Christ”; second place ($90), Lynette K. Allen, Ames, Iowa, for “O Savior, I Am Only One”; third place ($80), Joy Saunders Lundberg, Provo, Utah, for “I Heard Thy Voice.” Honorable mentions, Ruth Ellsworth, Eugene, Oregon, for “Thy Holy Name”; W. Bryan Stout, Englewood, Colorado, for “Awake, the Joyous Tidings Are Revealed.”

Relief Society Song Contest

First place ($250), Janice Kapp Perry and Joy Saunders Lundberg, Provo, Utah, for “A Woman’s Prayer”; second place ($200), Linda Madsen Sheffield and Margaret Hyde Jenkins, Highland, Utah, for “By Small and Simple Things”; third place ($150), Jenny W. Francis, Barnwell, Alberta, for “Let’s Walk Together.” Honorable mentions, Millie F. Cheesman, St. George, Utah, for “Portrait of a Woman”; and Lynette K. Allen and Julie Atwood, Ames, Iowa, for “I Will Be There.”

Joy Lundberg; Jenny Francis; Marvin Gardner; Janice Kapp Perry; Kristin Cornilles; Mark Mitchell; Penelope Allen; Chris Conkling; Peggy Moffit; Brent Jorgensen; Arlene Hamblin

Photography by Peggy Jellinghausen