Appointments
Footnotes
Theme

“Appointments,” Ensign, Dec. 1985, 72

Appointments

Regional Representatives

Manila Philippines North Region, Fernando R. Gomez, executive vice-president of an electronics firm and former high councilor and counselor in a stake presidency.

Davao Philippines Region, Jovencio Cabezas Ilagan, data processing manager in the Church offices and former bishop and counselor in a stake presidency.

Toronto Ontario, Montreal–Ottawa, and Dartmouth Nova Scotia Regions, Alexander B. Morrison, a professor at University of Guelph and former regional welfare agent, stake president’s counselor, and high councilor.

Angeles and Cabanatuan Philippines Regions, Jose Paulino Tecson, businessman and former bishop and stake president.

Stake Presidents

La Paz Bolivia El Alto Stake, Bernardino Leano; Neiafu Vava’u Tonga North Stake, Hamani F. Wolfgramm; Phoenix Arizona East Stake, Vernon Bowring Watkins; Saskatoon Saskatchewan Stake, Kenneth Alferd Svenson; Taylorsville Utah Central Stake, Max David Knight; Taylorsville Utah North Central Stake, William Craig Luker.

Chicago Heights Illinois Stake, Rodger Carl Lerohl; Hyde Park Utah Stake (new, from a division of the North Logan Utah Stake), Vincent Eugene Erickson; Ogden Utah Mound Fort Stake, A. Glen McFarland; Quilmes Argentina Stake, Jorge Luis del Castillo.

Riverside California Stake, Theodore Christy File; San Juan Puerto Rico Stake, Jose M. Jimenez; Stuttgart Germany Servicemen Stake, Theron L. Sleight; Vernal Utah Maeser Stake, Ronald George Robb.

Angeles Philippines Stake, George Wong Lee; Lingayen Philippines Stake (new, from a division of the Dagupan and Tarlac Philippines Stakes), Oberlito Bautista Parayno; Ft. Macleod Alberta Stake (new, from a division of the Lethbridge Alberta and Lethbridge Alberta East Stakes), Heber James Beazer; Grand Rapids Michigan Stake, Kent H. Price.

Hartlepool England Stake, Geoffrey David Mawlam; Las Pinas Philippines Stake (new, from a division of the Caloocan, Manila, Quezon City, Makati, Marikina, and Paranaque Philippines Stakes), Delfin T. Justiniano; Makati Philippines Stake, Angel Manligas Bonoan; Monterrey Mexico Moderna Stake, Jacobo Hilario Salazar; Upper Hutt New Zealand Stake, Leslie Arthur Churchill Harris.

Paranque Philippines Stake, Sol Afloro Azarraga; Pasig Philippines Stake (new, from a division of the Caloocan, Manila, Quezon City, Makati, Marikina, and Paranque Philippines Stakes), Macario M. Yasona, Jr.