Contest Winners: Creating New Horizons
    Footnotes

    “Contest Winners: Creating New Horizons,” New Era, Aug. 1997, 8–9

    Contest Winners:
    Creating New Horizons

    When they first arrived in the then desolate Salt Lake Valley, the pioneers did not let the desert environment discourage them. They looked to the horizon and to a brighter future. They put their faith in the Lord Jesus Christ and, in a short time, had transformed the desert into a blossoming garden of industry and growth.

    We are pleased to announce the winners of the 1997 New Era Writing, Art, Photography, and Music Contest. These finalists have captured the pioneer spirit in their art, photography, story telling, and poetry. They, too, are creating new horizons.

    Art

    First Place

    Bryan Drury, 16
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Second Place

    Kim Mickelson, 18
    Centerville, Utah

    Third Place

    Jason Jacobs, 19
    Taylorsville, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Danielle Salmon, 14
    Edmonton, Canada

    Leslie Chester, 16
    Lindon, Utah

    Cherstin Russon, 18
    Greeley, Colorado

    Daisey O’Dell, 19
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

    John E. Howell, 19
    Laguna Hills, California

    Photography

    First Place

    Rachel Gray, 19
    Springfield, Virginia

    Second Place

    Elizabeth McPhie, 17
    San Diego, California

    Third Place

    Justin Rowe, 19
    South Jordan, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Stacy L. Whitman, 22
    Galesburg, Illinois

    Katie Darling, 14
    Orem, Utah

    April Anderson, 17
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

    Katie Chatelain, 13
    Clinton, Utah

    Erin Holmberg, 19
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Article

    First Place

    Christina Cavanaugh, 16
    Barranquilla, Colombia

    Second Place

    Jacqueline James, 18
    Raleigh, North Carolina

    Third Place

    Brooke Noel Robbins, 17
    Salt Lake City, Utah

    Honorable Mention

    Katy Skinner, 23
    Provo, Utah

    Ondrea White, 18
    Globe, Arizona

    Heather A. Hansen, 18
    West Jordan, Utah

    Douglas O. Atebata, 17
    Bwari Abija, Nigeria, Africa

    Fiction

    First Place

    Ryan Wintle, 20
    Hooper, Utah

    Second Place

    Andrea Nixon, 16
    Holden, Utah

    Third Place

    Kristen J. Ruiz, 15
    Napa, California

    Honorable Mention

    Joseph Browning, 21
    Beaverton, Oregon

    Sundi Decker, 19
    Castle Dale, Utah

    Poetry

    First Place

    Dainon Moody, 22
    Orem, Utah

    Second Place

    April Anderson, 17
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

    Third Place

    Laura Ostler, 16
    Concord, New Hampshire

    Honorable Mention

    Elizabeth Thatcher, 18
    Sandy, Utah

    A. Jonathan Vance, 19
    Houston, Texas

    Joanne Ashman, 17
    Broomfield, Colorado

    Caralyn Bolte, 19
    Raleigh, North Carolina

    Alexander Vance, 18
    Houston, Texas

    Special Category

    First Place

    Nathaniel Hanson, 17
    Reno, Nevada
    Architectural drawings

    Second Place

    Allen Madsen, 18
    Kent, Washington
    Orchestral composition

    Third Place

    Marcus C. Williams, 20
    Fremont, California
    Built an acoustic violin and case

    Honorable Mention

    Rhett Nelson, 18
    Plano, Texas
    Choral arrangement

    Christina Robinson, 22
    Bountiful, Utah
    Choral arrangement

    Song

    First Place

    Margo Faraoni, 20
    El Paso, Texas

    Second Place

    Kirstina Rasmussen, 20
    Chehalis, Washington

    Third Place

    Elia Gaitau, 22
    Auckland, New Zealand

    Honorable Mention

    Julie Hinton, 16
    Longmont, Colorado

    Jared Ong, 18
    Carlsbad, California

    Bradley Hampton, 16
    Rancho Cucamonga, California

    Yip Kwan Lai, 22
    Jackson Heights, New York

    Hymn

    First Place

    Gregory Duffin, 20
    Spanish Fork, Utah

    Second Place

    Douglas L. Ipson, 22
    St. George, Utah

    Third Place

    Margo Faraoni, 20
    El Paso, Texas

    Honorable Mention

    Eric D. Snider, 22
    Lake Elsinore, California

    Shiree Sandall, 22
    Richfield, Utah

    Justin Robert Cash, 18
    Littleton, Colorado

    Photo illustration by Pat Gerber and Scott Welty; photography by Jed Clark and Maren Mecham

    Bryan Drury; Kim Mickelson; Jason Jacobs; Rachel Gray; Elizabeth McPhie; Justin Rowe; Christina Cavanaugh; Jacqueline James; Brooke Noel

    Ryan Wintle; Andrea Nixon; Kristen J. Ruiz; Dainon Moody; April Anderson; Laura Ostler; Nathaniel Hanson; Allen Madsen; Marcus C. Williams; Margo Faraoni; Kirstina Rasmussen; Elia Gaitau; Gregory Duffin; Douglas L. Ipson; Margo Faraoni