Liahona
New Area Seventies Sustained
previous next

New Area Seventies Sustained

New Area Seventies were sustained individually during a leadership training meeting held as part of general conference and sustained as a group during the Saturday afternoon session of general conference. They include:

Third Quorum

Africa Central, Africa South, and Africa West Areas

  • Samuel Annan-Simons

  • Patrick Appianti-Sarpong

  • Frederick M. Kamya

  • Gaëtan Kelounou

  • Enefiok Ntem

  • Charles O. Oide

Fourth Quorum

Asia and Asia North Areas

  • Ross A. Chiles

  • John Gutty

  • Yuichi Imai

  • Dong Hwan Jeong

Fifth Quorum

Brazil Area

  • Marcelo Andrezzo

  • Moroni Costa

  • Odair José Castro de Lira

  • Alexandre Ret

Sixth Quorum

Caribbean, Central America, and Mexico Areas

  • Gregorio E. Casillas

  • Ranulfo Cervantes

  • Félix Conde

  • Tomás Familia

  • Bruce H. Ixcot

  • Paul H. Jean Baptiste

  • Julio E. Lee

  • R. Darío Lorenzana

  • Héctor Méndez

  • Russell A. Robinson

  • Raul Tapia

  • Carlos Torres

  • Bruno E. Vásquez

Seventh Quorum

Europe, Europe East, and Middle East/Africa North Areas

  • Erik Bernskov

  • Oleksiy H. Hakalenko

  • Franck A. Poznanski

Eighth Quorum

Pacific and Philippines Areas

  • Eduardo M. Argana

  • Benjamin Cinco

  • Ernesto A. Deyro Jr.

  • Bartolome Madriaga

  • Damon Page

  • Frédéric T. Riemer

  • Robert H. Simpson

  • Martiniano S. Soquila Jr.

Ninth Quorum

South America Northwest and South America South Areas

  • Juan P. Casco

  • Leandro J. Curaba

  • Enrique M. Loo

  • Hernán D. Lucero

  • Ricardo J. Nieves

  • Lorenzo E. Norambuena

  • Juan L. Orquera

  • Roberto C. Pacheco

  • Leonardo S. Rojas

  • Victor H. Suazo

Tenth Quorum

North America Central, North America Northeast, and North America Southeast Areas

  • Daniel P. Amato

  • Rodney A. Ames

  • Fernando R. Castro

  • Corbin E. Coombs

  • Michael D. Groll

  • David S. Kinard

  • Quinn S. Millington

  • T. Michael Price

  • Richard G. Youngblood

Eleventh Quorum

North America Southwest and North America West Areas

  • Jonathan G. Cannon

  • David C. Clark

  • Jorge A. Contreras

  • B. Corey Cuvelier

  • Tommy D. Haws

  • Levi W. Heath

  • Brian J. Holmes

  • Hal C. Hunsaker

  • Douglas P. Maxfield

  • Steven C. Merrell

  • Siegfried A. Naumann

  • Douglas A. Rozsa

  • Lee M. Shumway

  • M. Travis Wolsey

Twelfth Quorum

Utah Area

  • Steven C. Barlow

  • Mark E. Bonham

  • K. Bruce Boucher

  • Thomas K. Checketts

  • J. Kimo Esplin

  • Vance K. Smith