2010
New Area Leadership Assignments
Footnotes

Hide Footnotes

Theme

“New Area Leadership Assignments,” Liahona, Aug. 2010, 78–79

New Area Leadership Assignments

The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2010. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy except as noted.

Presidency of the Seventy

Ronald A. Rasband
Assists in All Areas

Claudio R. M. Costa
1. North America Southwest

Steven E. Snow
2. Utah North
3. Utah Salt Lake City
4. Utah South

Walter F. González
5. North America Southeast

L. Whitney Clayton
6. North America Northwest
7. North America West

Jay E. Jensen
8. North America Northeast

Donald L. Hallstrom
9. Idaho
10. North America Central

11. Mexico

Benjamín De Hoyos
First Counselor

Daniel L. Johnson
President

Octaviano Tenorio
Second Counselor

12. Central America

Enrique R. Falabella
First Counselor

Don R. Clarke
President

James B. Martino
Second Counselor

13. Caribbean

Gary J. Coleman
First Counselor

Francisco J. Viñas
President

Wilford W. Andersen
Second Counselor

14. South America Northwest

Rafael E. Pino
First Counselor

Marcus B. Nash
President

Juan A. Uceda
Second Counselor

15. Brazil

Carlos A. Godoy
First Counselor

Ulisses Soares
President

Jairo Mazzagardi
Second Counselor

16. Chile

Lawrence E. Corbridge
First Counselor

Carlos H.Amado
President

Jorge F. Zeballos
Second Counselor

17. South America South

Marcos A. Aidukaitis
First Counselor

Mervyn B. Arnold
President

Bradley D. Foster
Second Counselor

18. Europe

Gérald Caussé
First Counselor

Erich W. Kopischke
President

José A. Teixeira
Second Counselor

19. Europe East

Larry R. Lawrence
First Counselor

Gregory A. Schwitzer
President

Aleksandr N. Manzhos*
Second Counselor

20. Middle East/Africa North

Bruce D. Porter

Paul B. Pieper

Administered from Headquarters

21. Africa West

John B. Dickson
First Counselor

Craig A. Cardon
President

Joseph W. Sitati
Second Counselor

22. Africa Southeast

F. Michael Watson
First Counselor

Paul E. Koelliker
President

Dale G. Renlund
Second Counselor

23. Asia

Kent D. Watson
First Counselor

Anthony D. Perkins
President

Carl B. Pratt
Second Counselor

24. Asia North

Yoon Hwan Choi
First Counselor

Gary E. Stevenson
President

Koichi Aoyagi
Second Counselor

25. Philippines

Won Yong Ko
First Counselor

Keith R. Edwards
President

Michael John U. Teh
Second Counselor

26. Pacific

James J. Hamula
First Counselor

Tad R. Callister
President

Brent H. Nielson
Second Counselor