1971–1979
Sustaining of Church Authorities and Officers
previous next


Sustaining of Church Authorities and Officers

President N. Eldon Tanner

[President N. Eldon Tanner then presented the General Authorities, General Officers, and General Auxiliary Officers of the Church for the sustaining vote of the conference as follows:]

General Authorities and Officers of the Church

The First Presidency

  • Harold B. Lee, Prophet, Seer, and Revelator, and President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

  • Nathan Eldon Tanner, First Counselor in the First Presidency

  • Marion G. Romney, Second Counselor in the First Presidency

President of the Council of the Twelve Apostles

  • Spencer W. Kimball

Quorum of the Twelve Apostles

  • Spencer W. Kimball

  • Ezra Taft Benson

  • Mark E. Petersen

  • Delbert L. Stapley

  • LeGrand Richards

  • Hugh B. Brown

  • Howard W. Hunter

  • Gordon B. Hinckley

  • Thomas S. Monson

  • Boyd K. Packer

  • Marvin J. Ashton

  • Bruce R. McConkie

Patriarch to the Church

  • Eldred G. Smith

The Counselors in the First Presidency, the Twelve Apostles, and the Patriarch to the Church as Prophets, Seers, and Revelators.

Assistants to the Twelve

  • Alma Sonne

  • ElRay L. Christiansen

  • Sterling W. Sill

  • Henry D. Taylor

  • Alvin R. Dyer

  • Franklin D. Richards

  • Theodore M. Burton

  • Bernard P. Brockbank

  • James A. Cullimore

  • Marion D. Hanks

  • Joseph Anderson

  • David B. Haight

  • William H. Bennett

  • John H. Vandenberg

  • Robert L. Simpson

  • O. Leslie Stone

  • James E. Faust

  • L. Tom Perry

Trustee-in-Trust

  • Harold B. Lee

  • as Trustee-in-Trust for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

The First Council of Seventy

  • Seymour Dilworth Young

  • Milton R. Hunter

  • Albert Theodore Tuttle

  • Paul H. Dunn

  • Hartman Rector, Jr.

  • Loren C. Dunn

  • Rex D. Pinegar

The Presiding Bishopric

  • Victor L. Brown, Presiding Bishop

  • H. Burke Peterson, First Counselor

  • Vaughn J. Featherstone, Second Counselor

Regional Representatives and Mission Representatives

  • All Regional Representatives of the Quorum of the Twelve and Mission Representatives of the Quorum of the Twelve and the First Council of Seventy as they are at present constituted.

Historical Department

  • Howard W. Hunter and Bruce R. McConkie, Advisors

  • Alvin R. Dyer, Managing Director

  • Joseph Anderson, Assistant Managing Director

  • Leonard J. Arrington, Church Historian

  • Earl E. Olson, Church Archivist

  • Donald T. Schmidt, Church Librarian

Welfare Services

  • Marvin J. Ashton, Advisor

  • Victor L. Brown, Chairman

  • Robert L. Simpson, Managing Director, Social Services

  • Junior Wright Child, Managing Director, Church Welfare

  • Dr. James O. Mason, Commissioner of Health Services

Family Home Evening Committee

  • Boyd K. Packer, Advisor

  • James A. Cullimore, Managing Director

Priesthood Missionary Committee

  • Spencer W. Kimball, Chairman of Executive Committee;

  • Gordon B. Hinckley, Thomas S. Monson, and Bruce R. McConkie, Vice Chairmen

  • Loren C. Dunn, Managing Director

Melchizedek Priesthood Committee

  • Thomas S. Monson

  • Boyd K. Packer

  • Marvin J. Ashton

  • Bruce R. McConkie

Priesthood Genealogical Committee

  • Mark E. Petersen and Howard W. Hunter, Advisors

  • Theodore M. Burton, Managing Director

Music Committee

  • Mark E. Petersen and Boyd K. Packer, Advisors

  • O. Leslie Stone, Managing Director

Physical Facilities Department

  • Marvin J. Ashton, Advisor

  • John H. Vandenberg, Managing Director

Department of Internal Communications

  • Thomas S. Monson, Boyd K. Packer, and Marvin J. Ashton, Advisors

  • J. Thomas Fyans, Managing Director

Department of External Communications

  • Mark E. Petersen and Gordon B. Hinckley, Advisors

  • Wendell J. Ashton, Managing Director

Church Board of Education

  • Harold B. Lee

  • Nathan Eldon Tanner

  • Marion G. Romney

  • Spencer W. Kimball

  • Ezra Taft Benson

  • Mark E. Petersen

  • Delbert L. Stapley

  • LeGrand Richards

  • Hugh B. Brown

  • Howard W. Hunter

  • Gordon B. Hinckley

  • Thomas S. Monson

  • Boyd K. Packer

  • Marvin J. Ashton

  • Bruce R. McConkie

  • Alvin R. Dyer

  • Marion D. Hanks

  • A. Theodore Tuttle

  • Paul H. Dunn

  • Victor L. Brown

  • Belle S. Spafford

Commissioner, Church Educational System

  • Neal A. Maxwell

Church Finance Committee

  • Wilford G. Edling

  • Harold H. Bennett

  • Glenn E. Nielson

  • Weston E. Hamilton

Church Auditor

  • James A. Norberg

Tabernacle Choir

  • Isaac M. Stewart, President

  • Richard P. Condie, Conductor

  • Jay E. Welch, Assistant Conductor

  • Alexander Schreiner, Chief Organist

  • Robert Cundick, Organist

  • Roy M. Darley, Organist

  • Frank W. Asper, Organist Emeritus

Melchizedek Priesthood MIA

  • Thomas S. Monson, Boyd K. Packer, and Marvin J. Ashton, and Bruce R. McConkie, Advisors

  • James E. Faust, Managing Director

  • Marion D. Hanks and L. Tom Perry, Assistant Managing Directors

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Aaronic Priesthood MIA

  • Under the direction of the Presiding Bishopric: Victor L. Brown, H. Burke Peterson, and Vaughn J. Featherstone

Young Men’s Mutual Improvement Association

  • Robert L. Backman, General President

  • LeGrand R. Curtis, First Counselor

  • Jack H. Goaslind, Jr., Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Young Women’s Mutual Improvement Association

  • Ruth Hardy Funk, President

  • Hortense H. Child, First Counselor

  • Ardeth G. Kapp, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Relief Society

  • Belle Smith Spafford, President

  • Marianne Clark Sharp, First Counselor

  • Louise Wallace Madsen, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Sunday School

  • Russell M. Nelson, General President

  • Joseph B. Wirthlin, First Counselor

  • Richard L. Warner, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Primary Association

  • LaVern Watts Parmley, President

  • Naomi Ward Randall, First Counselor

  • Florence Reece Lane, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

President Tanner

President Lee, as nearly as I can tell, the voting has been unanimous in favor of all officers presented.