1971–1979
Sustaining of General Authorities and Officers
previous next


Sustaining of General Authorities and Officers

President N. Eldon Tanner

We shall now present the General Authorities, General Officers, and General Auxiliary Officers of the Church for the sustaining vote of the General Conference.

Before doing that, however, we desire to release with a vote of thanks for the excellent services they have rendered, the Presiding Bishopric of the Church: John H. Vandenberg, Presiding Bishop; Robert L. Simpson, first counselor; and Victor L. Brown, second counselor. These brethren have served ably and faithfully for many years, and we want them to know of our sincere appreciation for their valued service. Will those who would like to join with us in extending a vote of love and appreciation to them, signify it in the usual manner. (A vote of appreciation was extended to these brethren of the Presiding Bishopric by the uplifted hands of the congregation.)

[President Tanner then presented the following General Authorities and Officers of the Church for the sustaining vote of the General Conference:]

General Authorities and Officers of the Church

The First Presidency

  • Joseph Fielding Smith, Prophet, Seer and Revelator, and President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

  • Harold B. Lee, First Counselor in the First Presidency

  • Nathan Eldon Tanner, Second Counselor in the First Presidency

President of the Council of the Twelve Apostles

  • Harold B. Lee

Acting President of the Council of the Twelve Apostles

  • Spencer W. Kimball

Quorum of the Twelve Apostles

  • Spencer W. Kimball

  • Ezra Taft Benson

  • Mark E. Petersen

  • Delbert L. Stapley

  • Marion G. Romney

  • LeGrand Richards

  • Hugh B. Brown

  • Howard W. Hunter

  • Gordon B. Hinckley

  • Thomas S. Monson

  • Boyd K. Packer

  • Marvin J. Ashton

Patriarch to the Church

  • Eldred G. Smith

The Counselors in the First Presidency, the Twelve Apostles, and the Patriarch to the Church as Prophets, Seers, and Revelators.

Assistants to the Twelve

  • Alma Sonne

  • ElRay L. Christiansen

  • Sterling W. Sill

  • Henry D. Taylor

  • Alvin R. Dyer

  • Franklin D. Richards

  • Theodore M. Burton

  • Bernard P. Brockbank

  • James A. Cullimore

  • Marion D. Hanks

  • Joseph Anderson

  • David B. Haight

  • William H. Bennett

  • John H. Vandenberg

  • Robert L. Simpson

Trustee-in-Trust

  • Joseph Fielding Smith

  • as Trustee-in-Trust for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

The First Council of the Seventy

  • S. Dilworth Young

  • Milton R. Hunter

  • Bruce R. McConkie

  • A. Theodore Tuttle

  • Paul H. Dunn

  • Hartman Rector, Jr.

  • Loren C. Dunn

The Presiding Bishopric

  • Victor L. Brown, Presiding Bishop

  • H. Burke Peterson, First Counselor

  • Vaughn J. Featherstone, Second Counselor

Regional Representatives

  • All Regional Representatives of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles as they are at present constituted.

Historical Department

  • Alvin R. Dyer, Managing Director

  • Leonard J. Arrington, Church Historian

  • Earl E. Olson, Church Archivist

  • Donald T. Schmidt, Church Librarian

Priesthood Welfare Committee

  • Victor L. Brown, Chairman

  • Junior Wright Child, Managing Director

Priesthood Home Teaching and Family Home Evening Committee

  • Boyd K. Packer, Adviser

  • James A. Cullimore, Managing Director

Priesthood Missionary Committee

  • Spencer W. Kimball, Chairman of Executive Committee

  • Gordon B. Hinckley and Thomas S. Monson, Vice Chairmen

  • Bruce R. McConkie, Managing Director

Priesthood Genealogical Committee

  • Howard W. Hunter, Adviser

  • Theodore M. Burton, Managing Director

Unified Social Services

  • Marvin J. Ashton, Adviser

  • Robert L. Simpson, Managing Director

Physical Facilities Department

  • This includes the Building Committee and its activities, the Maintenance Department, and the Real Estate Department. They are headed by capable men, but we are coordinating the work of these three under the direction of

  • Marion G. Romney, Adviser

  • John H. Vandenberg, Managing Director

Department of Internal Communications

  • Gordon B. Hinckley, Thomas S. Monson, and Boyd K. Packer, Advisers

  • J. Thomas Fyans, Managing Director

Church Board of Education

  • Joseph Fielding Smith

  • Harold B. Lee

  • Nathan Eldon Tanner

  • Spencer W. Kimball

  • Ezra Taft Benson

  • Mark E. Petersen

  • Delbert L. Stapley

  • Marion G. Romney

  • LeGrand Richards

  • Hugh B. Brown

  • Howard W. Hunter

  • Gordon B. Hinckley

  • Thomas S. Monson

  • Boyd K. Packer

  • Marvin J. Ashton

  • Alvin R. Dyer

  • Marion D. Hanks

  • A. Theodore Tuttle

  • Paul H. Dunn

  • Victor L. Brown

  • Belle S. Spafford

Commissioner, Church Educational System

  • Neal A. Maxwell

Commissioner, Health Services Corporation

  • Dr. James O. Mason

Church Finance Committee

  • Wilford G. Edling

  • Harold H. Bennett

  • Glenn E. Nielson

  • Weston E. Hamilton

  • O. Leslie Stone

Church Auditor

  • James A. Norberg

General Auxiliary Officers of the Church

Relief Society

  • Belle Smith Spafford, President

  • Marianne Clark Sharp, First Counselor

  • Louise Wallace Madsen, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Sunday School

  • Russell M. Nelson, General Superintendent

  • Joseph B. Wirthlin, First Assistant Superintendent

  • Richard L. Warner, Second Assistant Superintendent

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Young Men’s Mutual Improvement Association

  • W. Jay Eldredge, General Superintendent

  • George Richard Hill, First Assistant Superintendent

  • George I. Cannon, Second Assistant Superintendent

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Young Women’s Mutual Improvement Association

  • Florence Smith Jacobsen, President

  • Margaret Romney Jackson, First Counselor

  • Dorothy Porter Holt, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Primary Association

  • LaVern Watts Parmley, President

  • Naomi Ward Randall, First Counselor

  • Florence Reece Lane, Second Counselor

  • with all members of the Board as at present constituted.

Tabernacle Choir

  • Isaac M. Stewart, President

  • Richard P. Condie, Conductor

  • Jay E. Welch, Assistant Conductor

Tabernacle Organists

  • Alexander Schreiner, Chief Organist

  • Robert N. Cundick

  • Roy M. Darley

  • Frank W. Asper, Organist Emeritus

President Tanner

I can see no opposing vote, so the vote is unanimous, President Smith.