New Area Leadership Assignments
    Footnotes

    “New Area Leadership Assignments,” Ensign, August 2009, 76–77

    New Area Leadership Assignments

    The First Presidency has announced changes in area leadership assignments effective on August 1, 2009. All members of Area Presidencies are members of the First or Second Quorums of the Seventy.

    Elder Donald L. Hallstrom has been called to serve in the Presidency of the Seventy following the call of Elder Neil L. Andersen to the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles.

    The First Presidency also announced the combining of the South America North and South America West Areas. The new area will be called the South America Northwest Area.

    Presidency of the Seventy

    Ronald A. Rasband
    Assists in All Areas

    Claudio R. M. Costa
    1. North America Southwest

    Steven E. Snow
    2. Utah North
    3. Utah Salt Lake City
    4. Utah South

    Walter F. González
    5. North America Southeast

    L. Whitney Clayton
    6. North America Northwest
    7. North America West

    Jay E. Jensen
    8. North America Northeast

    Donald L. Hallstrom
    9. Idaho
    10. North America Central

    11. Mexico

    Benjamín De Hoyos
    First Counselor

    Daniel L. Johnson
    President

    Octaviano Tenorio
    Second Counselor

    12. Central America

    Enrique R. Falabella
    First Counselor

    Don R. Clarke
    President

    James B. Martino
    Second Counselor

    13. Caribbean

    Gary J. Coleman
    First Counselor

    Francisco J. Viñas
    President

    Wilford W. Andersen
    Second Counselor

    14. South America Northwest

    Eduardo Gavarret
    First Counselor

    Marcus B. Nash
    President

    Rafael E. Pino
    Second Counselor

    15. Brazil

    Stanley G. Ellis
    First Counselor

    Ulisses Soares
    President

    Carlos A. Godoy
    Second Counselor

    16. Chile

    Lawrence E. Corbridge
    First Counselor

    Carlos H. Amado
    President

    Jorge F. Zeballos
    Second Counselor

    17. South America South

    Claudio D. Zivic
    First Counselor

    Shayne M. Bowen
    President

    Marcos A. Aidukaitis
    Second Counselor

    18. Europe

    Gérald Caussé
    First Counselor

    Erich W. Kopischke
    President

    José A. Teixeira
    Second Counselor

    19. Europe East

    Kevin W. Pearson
    First Counselor

    Wolfgang H. Paul
    President

    Gregory A. Schwitzer
    Second Counselor

    20. Middle East/Africa North

    Bruce D. Porter
    Paul B. Pieper
    Administered from Headquarters

    21. Africa West

    Christoffel Golden Jr.
    First Counselor

    Craig A. Cardon
    President

    John B. Dickson
    Second Counselor

    22. Africa Southeast

    F. Michael Watson
    First Counselor

    Paul E. Koelliker
    President

    Dale G. Renlund
    Second Counselor

    23. Asia

    Kent D. Watson
    First Counselor

    Anthony D. Perkins
    President

    Carl B. Pratt
    Second Counselor

    24. Asia North

    Yoon Hwan Choi
    First Counselor

    Gary E. Stevenson
    President

    Kiochi Aoyagi
    Second Counselor

    25. Philippines

    Won Yong Ko
    First Counselor

    Keith R. Edwards
    President

    Michael John U. Teh
    Second Counselor

    26. Pacific

    Tad R. Callister
    First Counselor

    David S. Baxter
    President

    James J. Hamula
    Second Counselor