1990
Presidencies Assigned to World Areas
previous next

“Presidencies Assigned to World Areas,” Ensign, Nov. 1990, 102–3

Presidencies Assigned to World Areas

Sixty members of the Quorums of the Seventy have been assigned to serve in presidencies over the Church’s twenty areas around the world. The assignments were effective October 1.

Two of the twenty areas are new. The Mexico/Central America Area has been divided, resulting in the Mexico Area and the Central America Area; and the United Kingdom/Ireland/Africa Area has been divided to make Africa a separate area.

The President of each Area Presidency is listed first, followed by his First and Second Counselors:

Africa–Elder Richard P. Lindsay, Elder Robert E. Sackley, Elder J Ballard Washburn.

Asia–Elder Merlin R. Lybbert, Elder W. Eugene Hansen, Elder Monte J. Brough.

Brazil–Elder Joe J. Christensen, Elder Harold G. Hillam, Elder Helvécio Martins.

Central America–Elder Ted E. Brewerton, Elder Gardner H. Russell, Elder Carlos H. Amado.

Europe–Elder Hans B. Ringger, Elder Spencer J. Condie, Elder Albert Choules, Jr.

Mexico–Elder F. Burton Howard, Elder Horacio A. Tenorio, Elder F. Melvin Hammond.

North America Central–Elder H. Burke Peterson, Elder Gene R. Cook, Elder Ronald E. Poelman.

North America Northeast–Elder F. Enzio Busche, Elder Lynn A. Sorensen, Elder Robert K. Dellenbach.

North America Northwest–Elder Hugh W. Pinnock, Elder Yoshihiko Kikuchi, Elder Robert E. Wells.

North America Southeast—Elder John R. Lasater, Elder Alexander B. Morrison, Elder LeGrand R. Curtis.

North America Southwest–Elder George I. Cannon, Elder Francis M. Gibbons, Elder Glen L. Rudd.

North America West–Elder John H. Groberg, Elder Jack H. Goaslind, Elder Douglas H. Smith.

Pacific–Elder Douglas J. Martin, Elder Ben B. Banks, Elder Lloyd P. George.

Philippines/Micronesia–Elder L. Lionel Kendrick, Elder Vaughn J. Featherstone, Elder Durrel A. Woolsey.

South America North–Elder Charles Didier, Elder Hartman Rector, Jr., Elder William R. Bradford.

South America South–Elder Jacob de Jager, Elder Lynn A. Mickelsen, Elder Eduardo Ayala.

United Kingdom/Ireland–Elder Jeffrey R. Holland, Elder Gerald E. Melchin, Elder Kenneth Johnson.

Utah Central–Elder John K. Carmack, Elder Loren C. Dunn, Elder H. Verlan Andersen.

Utah North–Elder Marlin K. Jensen, Elder Adney Y. Komatsu, Elder Malcolm S. Jeppsen.

Utah South–Elder L. Aldin Porter, Elder Angel Abrea, Elder George R. Hill III.